Dickinson Area Community Foundation 2017 Scholarship Recipients

Dickinson Area Community Foundation and its affiliates Norway Area Community Foundation and Crystal Falls Community Foundation awarded scholarships in 2017 as follows:



DACF Scholarships:
Association of Student Artists $600
Hannah Hale-Norway 
Bill Baciak Memorial Scholarship $500
​Nathaniel Swartout-Kingsford
Anne Look Scholarship $12,000 ( $1,000 x 4 years)
Jada Lasater - Norway $4,000
Sabrina Wickman - Kingsford $4,000
Mimi Pham - Iron Mountain $4,000
Veronica Nord - North Dickinson $4,000
Blomquist Family Scholarship $4,000 ($1,000 x 4 years)
Cody Slagel; - North Dickinson
Ron Caviani Scholarship $500
Caroline To - Kingsford
Richard J. Debelak Scholarship $6,000 ($1,500 x 4 years)
Trent Juul - Iron Mountain
Grace United Methodist Chuch Norway/Ethel LInd Scholarship $300
Kimberly Glanville - Norway
Robert Forgette Scholarship $4,000 ($1,000 x 4 years)
Victoria DalSanto- Kingsford
Carolee Dodge Francis Youth Community Service Scholarship $250
Nathan Zaremba - Crystal Falls
Lenore Moore Gibson Scholarship $1,480 ($370 x 4 years)
 Nicole Hofer - Kingsford
Golden K Scholarship $2,000
 Wyatt Gibler - Kingsford $1,000
​Ashley Lautzenheiser - Iron Mountain $1,000
Mille Hagerup Nursing Scholarship $1,790
Brooke Hilsabeck - Iron Mountain $895
Sarah Sherk - Kingsford $895
Gordan & Irma Johnson Scholarship $1,000
Sara Borvan - North Dickinson
Kingsford Scholarship $3,900 ($975 x 4 years)
Alissa Kainrath - Kingsford 
Liu Spirtas Niagara Worldwide Scholarship $1,500
Wyatt Gibler - Kingsford 
Nurses Memorial Scholarship of Dickinson County $3,000
Sara Borvan $2,000 - North Dickinson
Nicole Hofer $1,000 in memory of Nancy Theisen - Kingsford
Gus K. Newberg Scholarship $24,000 ($2,000 x 4 years)
Dan VanDenHeuvel - Norway $8,000
Heather Harris - Kingsford $8,000
Trent Juul - Iron Mountain $8,000
​Austin Alexa - North Dickinson $8,000
Donald E Nelson & Margaret L Nelson Scholarship $8,000
Garrett O'Neil $4,4000 - North Dickinson ($1,000x 4 years)
Sara Borvan $1,000- North Dickinson
Cody Slagel $1,000- North Dickinson
Austin Alexa $1,000 - North Dickinson
​Hunter Mattson $1,000 - North Dickinson
Waves Swim Memorial Scholarship $250
Toni Demerse - Iron Mountain
Thornberry Family Scholarship $1,000
Katherine Mentel- Kingsford $500
Kimberly Glanville - Norway $500
Rotary Scholarship $4,000
Marissa Klarich $1,000 Iron Mountain
Katherine Mentel $1,000 Kingsford
Marcus Maracini $1,000 Kingsford
Kaitlyn Henderson $1,000 Iron Mountain

Norway Area Community Foundation awarded the following scholarship to graduating students in Norway:
Anderson Memorial General $865
Kimberly Glanville
Anderson Memorial Medical $865
Kelly Madigan
Walter Bal Scholarship $1,000
Justin Bal
Cameron Family Scholarship $1,000
Justin Bal
Carrie Elaine DeRidder Scholarship $615
Sierra Gonzales
Elizabeth Tomasoski Memorial $1,000
Justin Bal
Henry Vielmetti Scholarship $1,250
Ryan Menard
Allen & Jennifer Disabled Combat Veterans Remberance Memorial $2,000
Marchella Mariucci
Maurina Memorial Scholarship $460
Michael Schalow
Clara Dierickx Scholarship $480
​Jada Lasater

Crystal Fall Area Community Foundation awarded the following scholarships to Forest Park graduating seniors as follows:




Amasa Gibson Scholarship $694
Rebecca Showers
Crystal Falls Business Association Scholarship $450
haley Wagoner
Crystal Falls Forest Park Retired Teachers $400
Jenna Grabowski
Dahms Family Scholarship $3,250 
Sydni Puckett $1,625
Jainee Adams $1,625
Terry Divine Scholarship $155
Rebecca Takala
Gus & Vi Eckola Scholarship $135
Abigail Nylund
Robert & Jeana Flood Family Scholarship $4,000 ($1,000 x 4 years)
James Olson
​William Toivonen
Forest Park Alumni Scholarship $240
Sara Schiavo
Lillian Galbraith Community Service Scholarship $1,000
Roy Hagglund
Gladys Henskey Memorial Scholarship $540
Shyla Bradley
Gladys Henskey Christ United Methodist Scholarship $285
Abigail Nylund
Robert B. Hockings Scholarship $180
Christopher Dalpra
Howard F. Koob Memorial Scholarship $385
Daniel Nocerini
Irving & Kathleen McLeod Scholarship $595
Dylan Curtis
Anna & Caroline Schmid Memorial Scholarship $12,000 ($1,000 x 4 years)
Roy Hagglund $4,000
William Toivonen $4,000
James Olson $4,000
Paul & Georgia Schook $770
Brandon Child
Clark Schwedler Memorial Scholarship $1,660 ($415 x 4 years)
Emily Faccin
Eugene & Katherine Sedberry Scholarship $720
Roy Hagglund
Alina Snell Scholarship $950
Rebecca Kolenda $475
Emily Faccin $475
Steve Warner Memorial Scholarship $140
Shyla Bradley
Edward, Lila, and Margaret Jacobs Scholarship $395
Paul Santi
Raise Her Up Scholarship $2,000
Abigail Nylund $1,000
Jenna Grabowski $1,000